This privacy policy defines and informs you of the way in which SATIMAT uses and protects the information that you transmit to us, if applicable, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.satimat.fr (ci -after the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by SATIMAT, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological development. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. The User should therefore regularly consult this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to become aware of any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the SATIMAT Site without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to SATIMAT.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, SATIMAT may in certain cases ask you to provide your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company and position (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by SATIMAT, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes mentioned at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, SATIMAT informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of the controller

SATIMAT, SAS registered under Siret 31947235300022, 15 route de Normandie 76260 LONGROY.

2. Purposes of the processing

SATIMAT may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the Newsletter, commercial offer, white papers or even assessing your level of compliance via a quiz); and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information allowing us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular through cookies); and or

(c) in order to be able to contact you regarding various events relating to SATIMAT, including in particular product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients

Only SATIMAT is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which SATIMAT uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither SATIMAT, nor any of its subcontractors, market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by SATIMAT only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which may not in any case exceed 24 months.

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by filling out the form opposite.

o Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access Personal Information which concerns you.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which falls to SATIMAT, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by the production of ” a scan of your valid identity document (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (if requested in writing).

SATIMAT informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail developed by the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

o Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or erasure of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can define general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. If applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may require that the death of their loved one be taken into account and / or that the necessary updates be carried out.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right to rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail model developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

o Right to object

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or

When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response times

SATIMAT undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

SATIMAT informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These providers may be located outside the European Union and have communication of the data collected through the various forms present on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your Data Protection rights which is offered and used. by SATIMAT).

SATIMAT has previously ensured the implementation by its providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance has focused on the existence of a legal basis for any data transfer to a third country. As such, one of our service providers is subject to internal corporate rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) which were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when the others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also the Privacy Shield.

8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that SATIMAT is not complying with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can send a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request by electronic means by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. COOKIES POLICY

When you first connect to the SATIMAT website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be saved in files called “cookies”. Our cookie use policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you about all of the cookies present on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them (part II.)

1. General information on cookies present on the SATIMAT site

SATIMAT, as publisher of this website, may proceed to the installation of a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal navigation on our site Internet.

“Cookies” (small cookies) are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile for the purpose of personalizing the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when SATIMAT has previously obtained your consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative authority or court empowered to know.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the SATIMAT website, their name, their purpose and their retention period.

2. Configuration of your preferences on cookies

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first connect to the SATIMAT website, a banner briefly presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the SATIMAT website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, obtaining your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be imperative.

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by SATIMAT.

b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expired.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies which you will find a link below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (in particular Matomo), advertising cookies (which SATIMAT does not use) as well as social network sharing cookies (in particular from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies compile statistics on the use and use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the SATIMAT website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

Facebook, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR

Twitter, for which you will find the options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies as well as the policy for the use of cookies: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

YouTube, for which you will find the necessary help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en but also the complete policy regarding cookies from the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

c. You have various cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard parameters so that all cookies are systematically rejected or else only some of the cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

CAUTION: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the deposit of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. If necessary, SATIMAT declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the deterioration of your navigation conditions which occur due to your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings have no effect on your browsing but you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your terminal.

d. The configuration of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. To find out how to modify your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help necessary to access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

For any question or additional request for information relating to this cookie policy, please contact us using our form.